Here you will find most of the oils that we use in our soaps and what they contribute to the soap.
Apricot Kernel Oil
This oil is an excellent softener for delicate skin.
Avocado Oil
This oil contains protein, amino acids and realatively large amounts of vitamins A, D, and E, making this oil very therapeutic and moisturizing.
Babassu Oil
Extracted from the kernels of the babassu palm, this oil has been used for generations by indigenous cultures of South America as a natural moisturizer. This oil is reported to be non-comedogenic. It leaves the skin with a soft, lustrous smoothness.
Canola Oil
Extracted from the seeds of the rape plant, it is extremely light in color and penetrates the skin easily.
Castor Oil
This oil acts like a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. It makes a wonderfully emollient hard bar of soap.
Cocoa Butter
This butter is obtained from pressed cocoa beans. It is very moisturizing and lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, making it very soft.
Coconut Oil
This is one of the best oils known for its lathering and moisturizing properties. It even produces a fluffy lather in cold seawater!!
Emu Oil
It is anti-inflammatory and cell restorative, and it helps fade scars and ease muscle pains.
Grapeseed Oil
This oil is useful for oily skin.
Hemp Seed Oil
This oil is high in fatty acids, vitamins and enzymes that are easily absorbed by the skin and contribute moisturizing qualities to cosmetics and soaps. Hemp Seed oil is thought to soothe and heal dry skin and minor burns.
Jojoba Oil
This oil closely resembles the natural moisturizing oil, sebum, that is secreted by human skin. It is absorbed readily by all skin types.
Kukui Nut Oil
This oil comes from Hawaii and has been used for hundreds of years to treat sunburns and chapped skin. Research has shown kukui nut oil to benefit acne, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin.
Lard
Lard produces a lasting lather, and adds conditioning and good cleansing qualities to soap.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Like kukui nut oil, macadamia nut oil is a luxury oil for the soapmaker. It is very emollient and is easily absorbed into the skin.
Mango Butter
Mango butter is taken from the seed kernels of the fruit of the mango tree.
Monoi de Tahiti
Monoi de Tahiti is a truly beautiful exotic oil from Polynesia. The word Monoi means scented oil. It is created by soaking/macerating Tiare petals in refined coconut oil for 15 days. Our true Monoi de Tahiti carries an �Appellation of Origin� guarantee and is produced under very controlled manufacturing methods to ensure the highest quality oil. Monoi de Tahiti has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and to reduce trans-epidermal water loss.
Olive Oil
Olive Oil is a very good moisturizer, not because it has its own healing properties, but because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture.
Palm Kernel Oil
Produces a white, hard and very lathering soap.
Palm Oil
Produces a small and slow lather, and is mild with a great cleansing ability.
Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is high in the fatty acids. With antioxidizing properties and some sunscreen properties. Use in all products for softening and moisturizing properties. Good for sensitive, mature, or delicate skin where additional moisturizing is desired.
Safflower Oil
Adds moisturizing qualities to soap.
Shea Butter
Derived from the seeds of the karite tree, shea butter is milder, creamier, richer in texture, less solid and more emollient than cocoa butter.
Soybean Oil (Vegetable Shortening)
Used in combination with coconut oil for a fluffy lather, and with olive oil for skin conditioning.
Sweet Almond Oil
Expressed from the seeds of the almond tree. It's a light, penetrating oil.
Sunflower Oil
This oil lays down a slightly oily protective layer on the skin that holds in moisture.
All graphics, information, photos etc are all property of Mountain Suds Homemade Soaps� Do NOT copy or reproduce anything found on the following pages!